Nominations Open 2026 · Annual Gala 14 November 2026, Dubai. Nominate Now →
Global Winner Directory

Award Winners by Region

Golden Tree Awards winners are grouped into 6 regions using the regional classification held in the official award records, which assigns each country to one region. 7,897 of the directory's 7,916 winners are based in the 174 countries that make up the Middle East, Europe, the United Kingdom, Asia & Oceania, Africa and the Americas; between them they cover 26 industries, 18 award programmes and award years 2018–2026. Those winners were selected from 22,114 nominations received from the same countries. The largest region by winner count is Europe (2,091 winners from 4,823 nominations), followed by the Middle East (1,951 winners from 4,506 nominations). Each region page lists its winners by country, industry, award programme and year.

6
Regions
7,897
Winners
22,114
Total Nominations
174
Countries
26
Industries
2018–2026
Years

Regions at a Glance winners and nominations compared

Winners vs nominations by region

WinnersNominations
Europe
2,091 winners · 4,823 nominations
Middle East
1,951 winners · 4,506 nominations
Asia & Oceania
1,659 winners · 6,396 nominations
Americas
1,018 winners · 3,088 nominations
Africa
765 winners · 2,167 nominations
United Kingdom
413 winners · 1,134 nominations

Share of winners

Europe: 2,091Middle East: 1,951Asia & Oceania: 1,659Americas: 1,018Africa: 765United Kingdom: 4137,897winners
Europe — 2,091 (26.5%)
Middle East — 1,951 (24.7%)
Asia & Oceania — 1,659 (21.0%)
Americas — 1,018 (12.9%)
Africa — 765 (9.7%)
United Kingdom — 413 (5.2%)

Region comparison

RegionWinnersNominationsSelection rateShare of winnersCountriesIndustriesProgrammes
Europe2,0914,82343%26.5%512015
Middle East1,9514,50643%24.7%82614
Asia & Oceania1,6596,39626%21.0%362115
Americas1,0183,08833%12.9%362115
Africa7652,16735%9.7%421814
United Kingdom4131,13436%5.2%11815
All 6 regions7,89722,11436%100%1742618

Winners by Award Year stacked by region, 2018–2026

EuropeMiddle EastAsia & OceaniaAmericasAfricaUnited Kingdom
201820192020202120222023202420252026
Show the data table
Region201820192020202120222023202420252026Total
Europe1012148184332791982111162,091
Middle East5891573683774723382171,951
Asia & Oceania30329505352269192190801,659
Americas154280215203129117641,018
Africa284292143679111345765
United Kingdom1111618359424520413
All regions4966412,2131,5941,2541,1241,0145427,897

Region Profiles Europe · Middle East · Asia & Oceania · Americas · Africa · United Kingdom

Europe has 2,091 winners from 4,823 nominations across 51 countries, led by Italy with 191 winners. The most represented industry is Hotels & Resorts (817 winners).

Winners
2,091
Nominations
4,823
Selection rate
43%
Countries
51
Industries
20
Busiest year
2021

Winners by award year

181920212223242526

Top countries

Italy
191 winners · 451 nominations
Greece
158 winners · 321 nominations
Portugal
149 winners · 311 nominations
Turkey
143 winners · 346 nominations
Spain
142 winners · 392 nominations

Top industries

Hotels & Resorts
817 winners · 1,531 nominations
Restaurant / F & B
376 winners · 1,210 nominations
Travel & Tourism
224 winners · 619 nominations
Spa & Wellness
217 winners · 555 nominations
Beauty & Cosmetics
88 winners · 163 nominations

Leading award programmes

Middle East has 1,951 winners from 4,506 nominations across 8 countries, led by United Arab Emirates with 1,246 winners. The most represented industry is Hotels & Resorts (552 winners).

Winners
1,951
Nominations
4,506
Selection rate
43%
Countries
8
Industries
26
Busiest year
2024

Winners by award year

181920212223242526

Top countries

United Arab Emirates
1,246 winners · 2,935 nominations
Saudi Arabia
238 winners · 536 nominations
Qatar
156 winners · 310 nominations
Egypt
92 winners · 238 nominations
Oman
90 winners · 185 nominations

Top industries

Hotels & Resorts
552 winners · 1,224 nominations
Travel & Tourism
209 winners · 504 nominations
Restaurant / F & B
173 winners · 560 nominations
Real Estate / Construction
158 winners · 365 nominations
Professional Service
128 winners · 229 nominations

Leading award programmes

Asia & Oceania has 1,659 winners from 6,396 nominations across 36 countries, led by India with 359 winners. The most represented industry is Hotels & Resorts (759 winners).

Winners
1,659
Nominations
6,396
Selection rate
26%
Countries
36
Industries
21
Busiest year
2021

Winners by award year

181920212223242526

Top countries

India
359 winners · 2,303 nominations
Thailand
203 winners · 563 nominations
Australia
150 winners · 427 nominations
Indonesia
145 winners · 383 nominations
Malaysia
129 winners · 413 nominations

Top industries

Hotels & Resorts
759 winners · 2,627 nominations
Spa & Wellness
237 winners · 571 nominations
Restaurant / F & B
218 winners · 1,010 nominations
Travel & Tourism
100 winners · 1,053 nominations
Technology
66 winners · 171 nominations

Leading award programmes

Americas has 1,018 winners from 3,088 nominations across 36 countries, led by United States with 473 winners. The most represented industry is Hotels & Resorts (302 winners).

Winners
1,018
Nominations
3,088
Selection rate
33%
Countries
36
Industries
21
Busiest year
2021

Winners by award year

181920212223242526

Top countries

United States
473 winners · 1,437 nominations
Canada
131 winners · 345 nominations
Mexico
101 winners · 261 nominations
Brazil
68 winners · 185 nominations
Colombia
48 winners · 148 nominations

Top industries

Hotels & Resorts
302 winners · 680 nominations
Spa & Wellness
134 winners · 348 nominations
Restaurant / F & B
122 winners · 825 nominations
Travel & Tourism
113 winners · 375 nominations
Marketing & Advertising
71 winners · 104 nominations

Leading award programmes

Africa has 765 winners from 2,167 nominations across 42 countries, led by South Africa with 204 winners. The most represented industry is Hotels & Resorts (431 winners).

Winners
765
Nominations
2,167
Selection rate
35%
Countries
42
Industries
18
Busiest year
2021

Winners by award year

181920212223242526

Top countries

South Africa
204 winners · 526 nominations
Kenya
133 winners · 383 nominations
Tanzania
81 winners · 240 nominations
Morocco
56 winners · 164 nominations
Nigeria
42 winners · 137 nominations

Top industries

Hotels & Resorts
431 winners · 918 nominations
Travel & Tourism
117 winners · 425 nominations
Spa & Wellness
75 winners · 146 nominations
Restaurant / F & B
38 winners · 192 nominations
Beauty & Cosmetics
14 winners · 48 nominations

Leading award programmes

United Kingdom has 413 winners from 1,134 nominations across 1 country, led by United Kingdom with 413 winners. The most represented industry is Restaurant / F & B (150 winners).

Winners
413
Nominations
1,134
Selection rate
36%
Countries
1
Industries
18
Busiest year
2021

Winners by award year

181920212223242526

Top countries

United Kingdom
413 winners · 1,134 nominations

Top industries

Restaurant / F & B
150 winners · 473 nominations
Hotels & Resorts
83 winners · 193 nominations
Spa & Wellness
54 winners · 136 nominations
Travel & Tourism
30 winners · 105 nominations
Beauty & Cosmetics
24 winners · 47 nominations

Leading award programmes

Frequently Asked Questions

Which region has the most Golden Tree Awards winners?

Europe has the most winners in the directory, with 2,091 winners from 4,823 nominations, followed by Middle East with 1,951 winners.

How are winners assigned to a region?

Each winner belongs to the region of its country, using the regional classification held in the official award records. The United Kingdom is listed as its own region, separate from Europe, and Asia and Oceania are published together.

What does the selection rate mean?

The selection rate is the number of winners divided by the number of nominations received from the countries in that region. Every nomination is evaluated on merit by the jury against the criteria of its award category.

How many countries and industries do the regions cover?

The 6 regions cover 174 countries and 26 industries across 18 award programmes, with winners from award years 2018–2026.

Browse all countries · Methodology & corrections

Nominate Now